Website Privacy and Security Policy Statement

Last Updated: 6 November 2013

Your privacy is a major concern for us. We respect and safeguard it and with this in mind have implemented our policies to make our relationship a rewarding and safe experience. In accordance with the National Privacy principles as laid out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("The Privacy Act") we regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies.

We at Jobstar Pty Ltd ("Jobstar") are constantly striving to provide excellent service to you while building a long-lasting relationship with you. To achieve these goals, we occasionally need information about you when you visit our site. When you visit our websites, you may be providing Jobstar with information about your visit on two levels:

  • Statistics collected as you browse our websites.
  • Organizational and personal information you knowingly give us.

Jobstar respects your right to privacy and we want you to be aware of how we handle this information.

General

When you visit Jobstar's website to read, browse or download information our system will record the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, personal details you enter, the information downloaded and the country from which you have accessed the site.

We keep this information strictly confidential as per our Privacy Policy, assisting us in monitoring and customising our on-line information to assist in continuously improving our services.

Security of Information

Jobstar takes all reasonable care with your information submitted to us, including taking steps to regularly reviewing encryption technologies and developments in security and to secure our information in our customer database. However, it should be understood that all transmissions online are at your own risk as they cannot be guaranteed as being completely secure.

Information Collection

To provide a better customer service we collect all information that you choose to disclose through internet, fax, telephone, emails and mail that is non-public. Jobstar may disclose personal and non-public information to third-parties such as collection agencies, which does not include publicly available information such as electoral rolls, phone directories or government sources.

Information that we obtain by following up and verifying information and representations provided by you through your application forms, your related transactions with affiliated and non-affiliated third parties, from consumer reporting agencies, your current employment and employment history and your account information.

Your IP Address and Host Name

Jobstar websites log Host Names (or IP addresses when the Host Name is not available) for systems administration and security purposes. These logs are monitored and analysed to maintain systems and information security and allow us to constantly improve the value and the availability of the web content. We encourage all visitors to register with Jobstar for enquiries about our products and for free assessments. The registration forms require users to give us accurate contact information (i.e. name and email address) and references that help us better serve you. Your name and email address may be used to send you information about our company, product updates, special offers, and newsletters if you opt to receive them. Simply contact Jobstar to opt out of receiving communications if required.

Email Handling

All emails that are used in correspondence to and from you are recorded and stored within our confidential data base together with relevant company information.

Email and Newsletters

When you register on the Jobstar website you are automatically added to our mailing list. If you prefer not to receive information from Jobstar, you can unsubscribe by sending an email request to info@jobstar.net.au or by following the unsubscribe link on any newsletter you may receive from Jobstar.

Cookie and Web Server Information Collection

A cookie is a small, encrypted data string our server writes to your hard drive that contains your unique User ID. We use cookies to deliver web content specific to your interests and to control access to restricted content. A cookie cannot be used to access or otherwise compromise the data on your hard drive. You can choose to change your browser settings to disable cookies if you do not want us to establish and maintain a unique User ID. Please be aware that cookies might be required to complete certain functions on our websites.

We use cookies to assist us in our business analysis statistics to endeavour Jobstar Pty Ltd to continuously improve our customer service. This system enables us to track pathways of our customers, enabling such information to add to improvements and a better customer experience as they assess site visits information. We do not use cookies to record individual e-mail addresses nor any personal identifying information.

We use technology that is called third-party, which installs cookies on your computer when you view our advertisement but does not identity you. A "web beacon" which is a transparent GIF file contains a randomly generated number, unique to your browser and tracks the number of unique visitors to our site, which advertisement they entered the site from and allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our advertisements and our work. Privacy policies of all web sites that we advertise on should inform you of this. You may set your browser to reject cookies.

Our links to other sites are screened and we believe that our respect for privacy and our high standards are maintained with these links, but we are not responsible for their adherence to privacy practices of other web sites when you provide your personal information.

As you browse our website, Jobstar servers collect information about your visit, not about you personally. Via web server logs, we monitor statistics such as:

  • How many people visit our websites.
  • Which pages people visit on our websites.
  • From which domains our visitors come (e.g., "yahoo.com" or "google.com").
  • Which browsers people use to visit our websites.

While we gather this information, none of it is associated with you as an individual. We use these statistics to improve our websites, to monitor their performance, and to make it easier for you and other visitors to use.

Information Transfer Security

SSL is an abbreviation for Secure Socket Layer and scrambles your information as it is en route to us, then when it arrives it is decoded. When you apply through our site your data is secured by SSL. However, it is not recommended that when you use your own email or Messenger services for the transmission of sensitive communications such as drivers' licences, bank account numbers or other similar information that you either use our site with SSL protection or phone our office.

Information Protection Security

Jobstar Pty Ltd uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL), the industry standard for internet applications involving sensitive data needing security, privacy and safeguarding from unauthorised access, accidental loss, destruction, alteration and disclosure. We also use additional proprietary security.

Jobstar employs various security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. We do not collect sensitive information such as credit card details via our website.

Confidentiality of Employees

Jobstar take great care to safeguard confidential and sensitive data, transactions and processes at all times, reflected in limited employee access, restriction to only trained and authorised personnel, identification and marking of confidential information.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Persons under the age of eighteen are prohibited from using the services of Jobstar Pty Ltd. Inappropriate content on websites may be screened by parents purchasing available software programmes to prevent their children from viewing and using such content.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Any information you provide Jobstar, either by way of the web or any other means, is kept strictly confidential but can be transmitted to prospective employers in your preferred field. By using this website you allow Jobstar Pty Ltd to use information collected to send you the communications which include changes to our website, special offers, account notices and updates, new products and services from Jobstar Pty Ltd. We will at all time work to safeguard your personal information and you may opt out at any time by writing to Jobstar Pty Ltd.

Jobstar will comply with the National Privacy Principles in allowing the personal sharing of information to related bodies corporate and to other businesses with whom we contract with, so that they can perform related services competently. At the same time we do demand strict confidentiality in their handling of personal information and that they also adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

Legally Compelled Disclosure

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so as required by law, or for protection of our legal rights.

Requests for Deletion of Information

When a person has registered with Jobstar his/her information cannot be deleted due to Federal regulations and company policies. All customer information will be kept for a minimum of 7 (seven) years. Jobstar Pty Ltd stores all information received in the form of data, fax and photocopy documents, voicemail, email, instant messages according to our stated policies, and purges them at our discretion.

We keep email records as per our company and regulatory requirements.

You are entitled to request in writing either by email, fax or letter that we delete your personal information. Approved, pending and denied job advertisements will be kept at our discretion until purged. According to our company policy all information regarding loans cannot be deleted and will be kept for a minimum of two years.

Our websites provide users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor. Please note that opting-out of all communications will suppress every piece of electronic information from Jobstar and is not restricted to only the communications listed on the subscription page.

Notice of Furnishing Negative Information

Jobstar Pty Ltd may discuss negative information with employers where necessary. An example of this would be a pending working visa which may limit a prospective employee's right to work in Australia.

Consent

I consent, by using Jobstar's Pty Ltd's website to collection and use of your personal information as described in:

1. Privacy and Security Policy

2. Application Form Privacy Terms and Conditions

3. Website Privacy and Security Policy Statement

If at any time we change our online privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Job Star assures you that we do not:

  • Provide or sell the names and addresses of our customers or site users to outside companies.

Jobstar does:

  • Take necessary data security precautions to safeguard customers' information from unauthorised access.
  • Collect, maintain and use customer information as necessary to provide the most helpful and targeted products and services to meet customers' needs (e.g. customer care or new products or services).
  • Honour customers' requests to remove their names from our telephone, email or mail solicitation lists in a timely manner.
  • Maintain confidentiality of customer information when undertaking projects with other companies.
  • Jobstar always values your privacy and we reinforce this belief throughout our organisation. Your information will be protected as described unless the specific web page says otherwise. If you have further questions about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Links to Other Sites

Our websites contain links to other websites. Please be aware that our privacy policy does not apply to these other sites.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to obtain details of your personal information that we hold, please contact Jobstar Pty Ltd on the contact details you have been provided with. Privacy complaints will be handled through our normal complaint handling processes. We will attend to your complaint or request as quickly as possible

Jobstar will update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy policy.

Electronic Transactions Act 1999

The Electronic Transactions Act 1999 enables some transactions to be entered into electronically. It is our intention that the business relationship between us will be conducted under the provisions of the Electronic Transactions Act.

Under that Act, we are not entitled to conduct our business with you electronically unless we have your consent and agreement to do so. In deciding whether you should provide that consent, we advise that should you consider:-

1. Any electronic communication from us to you will be in a form which will be able to be saved by you, will be able to be printed by you or will be usable by you for subsequent reference;

2. Any electronic communication from us to you will either direct you to a website from which the document can be downloaded, or the communication will have an attachment containing the information;

3. We will retain a copy of the electronic communication for such time as we are required to by law in a form which complies with the law;

4. You have the right to withdraw your consent to receive electronic communications on giving us at least two business days notice, and

5. We intend to communicate you electronically in all matters where we are able to by law, and we expect that you will regularly check your electronic communication systems (e-mail and SMS in particular, and fax where applicable) to see if there is any electronic communication from us.

I/we acknowledge that I/we have read and understood the consent given under the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 and agree to allow JobStar Pty Ltd to communicate with me/us electronically pursuant to the provisions of the Electronic Transactions Act 1999.